Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

some liquid telling her on no account to put the bottle on the ground during her journey home.
    The woman went away in great joy but as she arrived at the "Cross Roads" rain began to fall heavily and completely forgetting the warning given to her by the old man she placed the bottle on the ground so as to have her hands free to fix her shawl more closely arounfd her.
    This done she picked up her bottle and hurried home. Arriving there she at once gave some of the "medicine" to her sick child but it did no good and the child died the following morning.
    The mother returned again to the old man to tell him of the child's death but he could do nothing for her as ahe failed to carry out his instructions.
    Nora Linehan. Banteer. Co. Cork.
  2. Obtained from - Miss. M. McDonnell, Banteer, Co. Cork.
    Age - 33 yrs.
    And old woman who lived in Dromtariffe, Co. Cork was accustomed to make butter. One day she was churning her best but no matter how hard she worked she could not make the butter.
    Nora Linehan
    Banteer, Co. Cork