Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to a stream of water. Just as they attempted to cross this stream they heard a cock crow three times. The cock seemed to be in the cave but the men did not see him. What they did see was an enraged bull at the other side of the water. They left the cage immediately.
    Denis Cronin, Glantane, Lombardstown, who is still living was one of the men who visited the cave to look for this treasure.
  2. On the farm belonging to Patrick Keller. Banteer there is a fort. A friend of Mr. Keller's dreamt for a whole week that gold was hidden in this fort. Four men decided to visit the place and they went there about midnight. They started to dig for the treasure and after some digging reached a flag stone.
    Just as the men were about to raise the stone a bull suddenly appeared and made an attack on them. They ran off immediately and made no further attempt to unearth the treasure.
    The hole dug by the searchers is still to be seen.
    Mary Knightly