School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    jumps in under the twisting rope and starts jumping up and down over the rope as it swings around under her feet. The girls, who are twisting the rope, sing as she jumps in to skip: -
    "Early in the morning at six o'clock
    You may hear the postman's knock
    Postman, postman, let it drop."
    Then the girl who is skipping drops the stone and the others say "Lady, Lady, pick it up." Then the slkipper picks up the stone and jumps out from under the skipping rope. She now hands the stone to another one of the players and the skipping starts all over again as before.
  2. This is one of the games played by most of the girls in this school. The players catch hands and the one at the end of the row yanks her "free" hand against a tree or wall to form a bridge for the others to pass under. While they are passing under the "mock" bridge they all say -
    "The big ship sails through the alley, alley O
    The Alley Alley, O. The Alley, Alley O."