School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a few turnips out of his field. He took her before a magistrate who sentenced her to transportation to Botany Bay, Sydney, Australia. The girl was never heard of afterwards.
    Several persons died in this district of starvation and fever. Three persons named O'Rourke, Gortmore, Banteer, a poor family, died of hunger at that time. They were buried in a small haggard near Fman[?] Bridge. That field is since known as O'Rourke's Tilled field.
  2. The potatoes were almost a failure when Parnell brought the champions from America. Potatoes were distributed for seed from the Unions and those who got them got some years to pay for them. These potatoes were very good when planted first as regards quality and quantity. One days's digging - about 10 hours - produced three heaped horse butts per man.
    The men had to work from 6 o'clock in the
    Julia C Deady