School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. Timber Bicycle. John Leary. Knockback. Banter made a timer bicycle. He used ride it from Knockback to Banteer mass and one day Canon Morrisey,late P.P of Banter mounted the bicycle and rode it through the village.
    Clock - John Leary also made a clock which was worked by a stream of water.
    Sugáin Chairs. James Cronin Gurraue,Banteer used make chair with twisted rushes and sally twigs.
  2. A travelling man arranged a marriage between a girl from Kilcorney named Kate Walsh and a boy from Macroom .
    Both parties were unacquanited. The man in Macroom wanted a wife and the girl in kilcorney wanted a husband.
    The old man in his travels through the county arranged correspondence between the parties. Steal a personal interview was brought about and the man made a visit to the girls house. Money matters were settled and the marriage took place. The parties were married in Banteer by the present P.P. canon Brew.
    Nora M Linehan
    Banteer, Co. Cork