Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To play this game all the players must stand in a row except one. The tllest one in the row represents the "Mother" and all the others are her "children". Then the odd player takes the part of the "King of the Rifles" and has to stand in front of the row and say -
    King - Here comes the King of the Rifles, rifles, rifles. Here comes the King of the Rifles, Hee, high Ho.
    Row - Then the "Row children answer - "What brought you here Sir, here Sir, here Sir? What brought you here Sir? Hí,hi, hó.
    King - I came here to get married, married, married. I came here to get married. Hí hi, hó.
    Row- Will anyone of us do, us do, us do? Will anyone of us do? Hee, hi, hó.
    King - The king, turning he back on the "Row," says "You are all too black and dirty, dirty, dirty. You are all too black and too dirty. Hee, hi, hó.
    Row - The children in the row now turn their backs to the "King" and say "We are just as clean as you, Sir, you Sir, You Sir. We are just as clean as you Sir, Hee, Hi, hó.
    Mother - The mother stands at the end of the row and points to each child as she says - One can knit, theother can sew, the other can make a lily bright toe, the other can make a dress for the Queen. Hee, hi, hó.
    King - Then the king standing near the row chooses some girl and says - The fairest that I can see is
    Brigid Riordan
    Cill an Mhaí, Co. Chorcaí