Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. The Cave of Gortmore
    Information from Mrs. J. Deady, Banteer, Co. Cork from her Grandfather who died 25 years ago, aged 90 yrs.
    In Gortmore, Banteer, about 3 miles east of the Village and on the south bank of the Blackwater is a cave known as “Outlaw’s Cave”. It got its name because it was the principal resort of Daniel O’Keeffe, the outlaw, commonly known as Dónal a' Cásca.
    It is not definitely known who this Daniel was. Some say that he was a son of Hugh O’Keeffe, owner of Dromagh Castle & others say that he was only a follower of this O’Keeffe.
    Why he was outlawed is also indefinite & many reasons are given for it.
    One of these is that in the war of 1690 Daniel O’Keeffe adhered to James II and after his defeat at the Boyne was outlawed & his estates sold in 1703.
    Others say that he accidently killed Mac Donough the Duhallow Chieftain and was obliged to retire into the wild unfrequented districts to avoid the anger of the chieftains clan. It is also told that this Daniel became captain of a formidable band of free booters, the terror of the neighbourhood.
    The Cave at Gortmore was his principal hiding place being almost inaccessible. The river Blackwater flowed past the entrance and only a few rude steps led into the cave. The outlaw was a fine man and was much admired by a beautiful girl named Margt. Kelly
    An Gort Mór, Co. Chorcaí
    Julia C Deady