School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. James Cronin, Gurrane, Banteer was going home under the influence of drink from Banteer Village one day. On his way he called into Micheal O'Sullivan, West Banteer.
    After a talk and a smoke he resumed his journey. When he reached the Lough Field he sat down to rest and just as he was about to start off again a butt of stones, as he thought, fell off the fence. When he heard the noise it startled him and he ran in his fear to the house where he was staying. He put his handkerchief over his ears to shut out the noise. From that day forward he was quite deaf.
    Nora Linehan
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
    Mrs Mary Cronin
    69
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Information from - Mrs. Denis Cahill, Banteer, Co. Cork.
    Age - 67 yrs.
    A child about three years old fell sick one day. In her neighbourhood lived an old man who was supposed to be able to cure sickness. The child's mother went to this man and he gave her a bottle containing