School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

lenten fast.
    Long ago it was usual for some of the gay youths to compose a humerous piece of poetry known as the "Skellig List." This was ready for Ash Wednesday morning and it was generally posted to some one in the parish who would give it good publication. All the marriageable people in the parish who remained single were mentioned in this list and a jocose rhyme was composed about each one.
  2. About forty or fifty years ago marriages frequently took place at nine and ten o'clock at night. Persons never got married on Monday, Wednesday or Friday because they considered it unlucky to do so.
    It used be said then that too marry in blue you are sure to come true, to marry in brown you are sure to come down and to marry in black you are sure to fall back The bride should wear something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue.
    In the old days great notice was taken of these old sayings and customs and those who were getting married observed the because they believed that their marriage
    Kathleen Linehan
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí