Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Fursey, patron Saint of Clonmeen and present church in Banteer is dedicated to St. Mary and St. Fursey. It is believed that St Fursey lived about 200 yrs. after St Patrick and that he was a most distinguished saint and missionary. He taught in England and France. He was of noble birth - his father was Fintan prince of South Munster and his mother was a daughter of a Connaught prince. This prince was annoyed at the marriage of Finton and his wife and had to look for a home with St. Brendan of Clonfert. Here St Fursey was born and he was educated in St. Brendan's Monastery, Clonfert.
    He spent several years in Ireland preaching and teaching before he left for England. He founded monasteries in England and France. After some years he had a great desire to return to Ireland but he fell ill in France in a friends' house and died there about 652.