Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

asks for food.
    About 45 years ago Denis O'Connor, a shoemaker used pay visit to Banteer. He was known as "The Warrior" and was a great angler. Sometimes he used make boots for a whole family at one time and used live in the house with her family whilst he was making the boots. At the end of a day's fishing he used cook "the catch" at Con Duggan's Banteer, who was the local smith at that time. "The Warrior" sometimes had to sleep in the barns of the local farmers. He was very superstitious and used be very annoyed if he happened to meet a "foxy" woman especially if he were setting out on a journey.
  2. Daniel O'Connell, a native of Killarney, Co. Kerry travels through the country districts seeking alms. He sells on his journeys laces, studs and other small articles. He sleeps in the outhouses and haybarns of the country.
    Barefoot Charlie: About forty years ago, a
      1. daoine de réir aicme