Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

immediately change trees or corners with someone of the other side.
    While the change is taking place the "Fool" tries in his best to secure one of the trees or corners. If he succeeds in obtaining a place the player who has lost must do the "Fool" + the game continues.
  2. When playing "Kings from Spain" any number of players may take part but there must be at least nine. One of the girls must be a "mother" and another her "daughter Jane". One of the players then moves away from the others and acts as a "King coming from Spain". The remainder of the players in[?] divide into two equal groups and stand aside.
    When the "King" comes he says to the "Mother" "Here is one King coming from Spain, coming to see your daughter, Jane. The "Mother" replies "My daughter, Jane, she is too young to be controlled by flattering tongues". The "King" then says, "Be she young or be she old, its for her beauty she must be sold". The "Mother" answers "Go to the kitchen or go to the hall and select the fairest one of all". The "King" goes there and says "The fairest one that I can see is Nora Callaghan (one of the players) to walk with me".
    He then says to the selected girl "Madam, will you
    Elizabeth O' Mahoney