Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From Little Xmas Day to Shrove Tuesday was the match making season in former days. The parents of both parties used sometimes meet at a fair but before transacting any business would first have a drink at a public house. The publican used start the subject and then the parties would retire to a private room to make a settlement always bringing a bottle of whiskey with them.
    Many hours used be spent there arranging, debating changing and settling details of the marriage contract. The usual arrangement arrived at was that the old people should give up the farm and all the stock to the son or daughter about to be married and they would receive in return a sum of money often running into hundreds of pounds. They also retained a right to the last room in the house, an income of about £15 a year to help to maintain them & finally the grass of three sheep.
    The ages of those about to get married never
    Elizabeth O' Mahony