Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to hang out the clothes. She goes off as directed and while she is hanging out the clothes, the "Ghost" makes a noise and the girl rushes back to tell the Mother that the "Ghost" is in the "garden". The 'mother" then sends another girl to accompany the first, the same thing happens and they both rush back shouting "The Ghost is in the garden." She continues sending until all the players go together to the "garden" and then they all rush back saying the "Ghost is in the garden."
    The "Mother" now accompanies the whole number and when they go to the "garden" the "Ghost" chases the lot and whoever gets caught must take the part of the "Ghost" in the next game.
  2. Players stand in a row for this game. One of them, holding a ball in her hand, stands in front with er back turned to the others. This girl throws the ball back over her shoulder and the others try to catch it. When one of them succeeds in getting the ball, they all put their heads behind their backs and shout "Queenie".
    Johanna O Callaghan
    Drom an Chomair Mór, Co. Chorcaí