Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a raer thing to see one of the travelling folk about this locality. It is nearly twelve months since we saw one of the travelling folk so that then we could say that they are very rare visitors. But whenever they come they always call around the houses, looking for alms, sometimes from people who are poorer than themselves. Then the monotinous keen of begging associated with these people, is met with the "closed door". Even well to do people give them the "closed door", because they are never trusted. They have a reputation for being greedy thieves, robbers, and decievers. It is always the same people who visit this district, by the name of McDonaghs. They always camp in the same spot, by the side of the road, and this is the greatest proof they they all belong to the same family.
    Poor: They look to be very poor, yet when they go to public houses, they seem to have plenty of money, and are very extravagant.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Terry Mc Hugh