Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old story told around the district about a race that took place between two nuns, and a yeoman during the penal times. There is an old monastery, a Mass Rock and a few head stones in a place called Clackem which is only about a quarter of a mile from my own home. It is told that one day a yeoman chased for about two miles, two nuns. When the nuns saw the enemy coming they started off in a race but they did not go far until they saw a river which is now the border between the twenty six counties and northern Ireland. The nuns did not know how they would get across, so they started to pray and suddenly a natural bridge was formed across the river, and they succeeded in getting away from the enemy. But when they got across one of them stopped and was able to go no further and when she saw the yeoman coming close on her comrade who's name was Ellen she shouted "Run Ellen," just before she herself was killed Ellen succeeded in getting away a long distance from him but he continued his race and at the end of about
    1. am
    Rita Mc Guire