Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The children go barefoot around here the whole summer, and part of Autumn. The feet water is thrown out because it is no good. There are no customs or stories connected with it. There are three shoemakers in this district. Long ago there were seven. Everyone used to get their shoes made with the shoemakers.
    All the shoemakers grandfathers were shoemakers. Long ago some of these shoemakers used to tan their own leather. The first thing that they would do was to dig a deep hole. Then they would fill it with water. They would throw the skin in then. When the skin would be two months in the hole of water it would be taken out. The hair would be cut off with a knife. Then they would cut it up in pieces according as they wanted it. The shoemakers nowadays do nothing like that. When people had no shoes they would kill a sheep or a cow and they would turn the wooly side towards their skin and leave the other side to the storm. That is the care of the feet.
    John Mc Hugh
    Gleann Fearna, Co. Liatroma