Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lough Melvin is situated about three miles from my own home. Alongside the road leading to Bundoran. It is well noted for fishing and every year boats are to be seen all day rowing about in search of fish. People come from all the surrounding counties on Easter Monday of every year, as this is the great fishing day. In 1936 there were people from all directions spending a very pleasant day on the lake, when suddenly one of the boats capsized near the shore. A great alarm arose and all the other boats came to rescue the drowning men, but as two of the men were successful swimmers they gained the shore all right. But the third man did not appear. At once two other swimmers dashed in to search for him and after a short time they found his dead body and brought it on to the shore. It was then discovered that it was a well known man, named James Dolan, of Bundoran, who had come there with his two comrades to enjoy a day fishing on Lough Melvin.
    Eilish Mc Guire
    Gort na Dairbhre, Co. Liatroma