Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no stories to be had in our district concerning the famine, of 1846 and '47, but there is a lot known abut it It did not affect this locality as badly as others.
    It is not known how the blight came but an old tale is that the evening before it came a man was seen riding a horse over the sky and that very same evening the crops[?] were in full bloom better than ever before. Then the next morning they were all rotten in the ground. All the potatoes were rotten in the ground, and in the pits.
    The small quantity that escaped the disease, had to have their eyes screwed out and sowed as we sow corn in the field, and the following year there was a flourishing a crop as even but the same thing happened. The food the people had instead of potatoes was not much. It was rotten Indian meal which the British Government turned water on before they sent it over, so as to exterminate the Irish.
    The only relief that came to district was a few roads that were to be made. Both men and women
    1. am