Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many local forges in this locality. Long ago there were more forges. There is only one in this district, but there is another about five miles from where I live. The man's name who lives in the district is Tom O'Neill. His father was a black smith long before she died he used to work for the landlord Tottenham[?]. This black smith lives near the main road and his hose is beside the crossroads.
    This man when he is working he uses, bellows, hammer's, and tongs. This smith shoes horses, and asses, but I never, heard of shoes being put on cattle in this district. He does not make farm implements only when a person cannot get them near hand or in a town.
    Most people if they have no money to give the smith for the work he (does) has done at Christmas he gives him a little present. Some of the smiths make lots[?], and turf spades. No smith around here made historical weapons.
    John Mc Hugh
    Gleann Fearna, Co. Liatroma