Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. There was not many local heroes about this locality.
    I. Strong men: The principal strong men were two brothers named Brian and James Clancy. They both lived in the townland of Carrickreavagh, in Cloonclare parish, in Co. Leitrim. Both of them were working on the Tottenham estate and they used to be striving to see who would do the most or lift the most. Brian was carrying a load of timber, several hundred weight and he carried it for a quarter of a mile. James was carrying three hundred weight of hay, and he carried it for three miles and talked to anyone he met on the road, and never left it off his back until he reached home. The same man could carry two sixteen stone bags of meal, one under each arm from a cart into a shop. The time he was carrying the hay he had challenged but none of them were able to carry the hay for even a mile
    Felix Mc Hugh
    Gleann Fearna, Co. Liatroma