Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every district there are peculiar names on streams old bushes fields ect. which were given to them long ago.
    For instance at home we have on our farm a field called "the field of the Sallies" It got its name now of sally bushes that was grown in that particular field
    In a place near my own home there is a place called "Foxes" and it got its name because the foxes made their dens there
    There is a story which I. have been told happened near my own locality the mass rock is still seen there. There was a priest who was taught in France and was born near here. These was money on his head so he had to take care not to get got. He was going about as an old tramp with his sack on his back, and in this sack he carried his vestments and he used to stay with a niece of his own in a wee hut. The people used to crouch along the side of the mountain to hear mass, for they were afraid if they were seen their heads would be cut off.
    This Christmas Eve night they had it settled
    Gleann Fearna, Co. Liatroma