Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. East Bars is a boggy townland between Manorhamilton and Glenfarne in Co Leitrim. It is a lonely place surrounded by bog. In my grandmothers time there was no money about the country. All the people were as poor as church mice. My grandmother was living at the foot of Thur mountain in East-Bars and she was very poor. She had no money to buy food for herself so she was starving with hunger.
    This night before she went to bed she prayed that she would get some money. When she went to bed she dreamt that there was a treasure hidd in her fathers garden under a holly tree. She gave no heed to the dream till she went to bed the next night and she dreamt about it again. She was told in her dream to go out to the garden the next morning and dig till she would get the crock of gold. She did as she was told and she arose before the break of day the next morning and off she started for the garden with a spade.
    Maggie Mc Manus