Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. There was not as many toys long-go as there is at present.
    Toys were made from thread spools and other pieces of timber. The way they made it from spools was - They would cut the spool in two halves, and then get a piece of a stick. Then they would tear it down until it would be a fit for the hole in the spool. They would stick it in then, and if it was not big enough they would put a bit of rag around it. When they had that finished they would spin it on the floor or on any other thing, that it would spin on.
    Guns were made from a piece of buar [?] tree or a piece of alder. They would put a hole in the middle of the buar [?] tree or in the alder, but the common one was the buar [?] tree, because it is soft in the heart and it would be easy to put a hole in it. When they would have that done they would get a fistful of suds, they would blow through the hole in the buar [?] tree, and the suds would go off in bubbles.
    Snares were made from sire around here. There was not a farm around here long go but there was a snare
    Peter J. Clancy
    Gleann Fearna, Co. Liatroma