Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local Fairs are held in town which are Kiltyclogher, Blacklion, Manorhamilton and Lurganboy. and Dowra, Belcoo, and Cashel. Buyers did transact business in the county for a while. These buyers were mostly smugglers from Northern Ireland who went around the houses in the district around the border, buying up calves, cows, donkeys, and during the Christmas season turkeys. They were very cute but not just cute enough for some of the people. For instance here is what one of them proposed doing at our house - I'll take the turkeys and if I get across safely I'll give you 10 d per Ib when they are sold. Of course we knew that whither he was caught or not, he could say he was caught by the Customs Officers and put the money in his pocket. There were no fairs held formally which are now discontinued.
    There is a fair green in every town. The Manorhamilton fair green is situated near the
        1. trádáil