Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. Hidden Treasure.
    Once in my ancestors time when the Danes were in Ireland there was no money, and the people were very poor
    The Danes, and the Irish were fighting. The Irish wanted to put the Danes out of the Country.
    The Danes had gold so they did not know where to put it for safety. One night they saw a bridge on one side of that bridge they put their gold, because that time they thought they would come back to Ireland, and get their gold: The place where they put their gold was called the "Black Rock" in the parish of Glenfarne.
    One night a man had a dream. In his dream he though he saw a crock of gold under the ground. The man did not heed it next morning. The following night he had a dream, and next night he had the same dream. In his dream he
    Bridget Keaveny
    Lacún, Co. Liatroma