Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in this district there were many stories connected with the penal times but the people who told those stories are all dead and their names are nearly forgotten. There is one that I know of near where I live which is in the townland of Lacoon. the Cloonclare parish, and in the County of Leitrim. There was a priest saying Mass on a rock near a path when a truck of people came along. Of course there were no houses to hide in. When the people came along, they saw him, so he had no place to hide. He ran in behind the ditch, so they did not know exactly where he was, so after a few minutes they got hungry, so they took out their dinner and began eating it.
    When the people had their dinner eaten they gave some dinner to their dog and he went inside the ditch and began sneezing after a while he began barking. The people knew there was someone inside the ditch. They found the priest and killed him. They then put him on the truck and went their way.
    1. am
    Bridget Agnes Keaveny