Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There's not many of us but have heard our parents or grand-parents talk about the weather, and discussing the signs for the good and the bad, and now that we have listened to them so often, it should come easy to us to tell some of them.
    Any time you see the sun rising very red and about and half times its usual size you can guarantee you will have plenty of frost.
    Then you have the signs for the moon. When you see the moon very pale and cloudy rain may be expected.
    If the stars are shining very brightly then that is another sign that rain is coming.
    If the clouds are dark and plentyful rain is coming, but if they are bright and the sky is very clear, a spell of fine weather is at hand.
    There are also many signs for the wind
    Rita Mc Guire