Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The corn-crake comes about the same time as the cuckoo but remains much longer, she does not leave until the end of Autumn. She builds her nest at the foot of a ditch, and hatches her eggs for three weeks. Sometimes the weather can be judged by the behaviour of certain birds. If the cuckoo comes early we will have a good Summer and if late we will have a bad Summer.
    When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain when high it's a sign of good weather. When they fly towards the sea it's a sign of storm, inland a sign of good weather.
    Among our many well-known birds, the robin red-breast is the greatest favourite of all. Many stories have been told of how she got her red-breast some people say that it was from Our Lords blood. It is said that Our Lord was hiding on the Jews and that the wren saw Him and went and told them where he was, so when they crucified Our Lord his blood flowed to the ground and when the little robin saw the blood she rubbed her breast in it that's why she is called "Robin Red breast"
    Rita Mc Guire
    Gort na Dairbhre, Co. Liatroma