Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He thought it would be very good if he could get something off these ? that would be an advantage to him and he set off to meet the faries so as to get some very good gift from them. When he reached the ciln one of the faries came over to him and asked him what took him here as it was their ground and no human being except themselves were to set foot on it.
    The man answered that he was a poor man and that he came here to gather some sticks because if he had got no sticks he would freeze to death during the cold bitter days of January. Well said the funny looking man why did you not go and win some turf when had the fine days of Summer and you would not have to go poking around for sticks during the cold bitter months of Winter.
    Well when Summer did come I determined to win some turf and each day when I reached the bog it would start raining and I would have to go home again with a broken heart. Here it is in short words why I did not win some turf because I was a bad judge of the weather. "Well" said the funny man I will tell you here some of the weather signs and when you know these I think you will be able to win some turf for yourself.
    Eilish Mc Guire
    Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma