School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1015, Page 462d

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1015, Page 462d

1. (continued from previous page)
    Revised Prayer Book of 1661, it would hardly have attracted so much notice, and so possibly it was a 1604 Prayer Book, which would have been the one used by his while in Knockbride sometime between 1639 and 1660. It is not know what became of the old book, but it is thought to be in the some Museum in England.
    The Prayer Book was discovered in the following circumstances. A prize was offered in some newspaper nor magazine many years ago, to the person who could produce the older Prayer Book. A search was made in the house of Henry Mahood and in the roof, behind a rafter, the old book was found and secured the prize.
    Notes;
    Traditions: Mr. J.E. Gamble (70) of Roosky heard the late James Mahood of Knocknashamer, telling how the Rev. A Mcwhidd was a chaplain at the Boyne in 1690, and also repeating the Prayer in Scottish, which he used in a public thanksgiving after the battle. Mr. J.E. Gamble is authority for all the foregoing traditions. He had them from his mother, who was Elizabeth Mahood of Kineagh (1837), and from Henry Mahood of Lisdonnan born about 1838. Henry Mahood had a remarkably good memory.
    The name Mahood has been spelled in several ways in the past. Up to the beginning of the last century McWhidd, McWhudd, McQuoid and MeWhidd all have been used. These diferent forms appear to be attempts to spell in English. The Gaelic name Mochuid or Mochuda, which are shortened from of MacGiolla McChuda, usually written in English as MacGillicuddy. In Munster this name is still shortened to McWhidd.
    Thomas J. Barron