School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. note made by Jas. McBrien re Knockbride Chapel.
    Knockbride Chapel contained two old penal crucifixes up to 1913. One was cruder than the other and was dated 1745. One half of the chapel is in Drumamuck and the other in Knockbride and in Griffth's Valuation records is valued at £20 half apportioned on each townland. The stations of the cross were marked thus
    The date stone was where the centre front window south sidewall is now. The altar was in the centre and was composed of a Roman Canopy supported on Corinthian columns. In the centre was an oil painting of the Taking Down from the Cross and on the Gospel side a painting of St. Peter and on the Epistle side a painting of St. Paul.
    James Mc Brien
  2. Note made by Jas. McBrien re ''money hole'' on his hill in Knockbride T.L
    The circle marks the position of the digging and my father and old Neddy McCabe were down in it at the time and saw an arch-way at the bottom of beautiful masonry. A dream of gold by two woman named Dermott and Kavanagh was the cause of the digging. They found a frog which they took to the lake and as quickly as they were back on the hill he came there before them.
    The diggers dug two nights and a day. They used fir torches for light. Weird sounds (whistles) from a plantation near