School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan

And I dream I see those times again, & am glad they all are by;
    But this is a story you never heard - though it happened long ago;
    And I bless the day that I was the means of saving honest Joe!
    T.H.
    The main facts are these: The actors were Andy Brown (Joe) of Lisnagar near Drumgoon, and my grandfather - Thomas Lindsay. The bleach-green occupied a good deal of the meadows around Mr. Murphy's of Newgrove. Andy escaped through his bedroom window, and the soldiers sets fire to his father's house with the besom they found in the corner My grandfather went first to the Watchman and then across the linen & over the big river to Drumcondra. They very nearly hung the Watchman with their own belts. Andy completely escaped. Poetic licence is responsible for the filling in of some few accessories, which are I believe quite pardonable.
    T.H.
    The above poem is taken from a manuscript book in the possession of Robert Lindsay Hall of Derrynure near Bailieboro. The book bears the title, "A Selection: The Wanderer and Miscellaneous Poems by Thomas Hall: Copied August 1907." Thomas Hall was principal teacher of Lear N.S. Bailieboro most of his life, and was a member of the R.S.A. of Ireland.
    Thomas J. Barrow.
    Thomas J. Barron