Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people even though they had only three meals a day lived to a ripe old age because they used good wholesome food. They had porridge made of yellow meal or or Indian meal for breakfast potatoes and salt for dinner and porridge for supper. They always worked hard before breakfast to give them an appetite. They had their breakfast at seven o'clock in the morning, their dinner never later than 12 o'clock and their supper at 6 oclock. They generally eat their with the table against the wall. They also eat extra eggs on Easter Sunday and they always killed a chicken on St Martin's Eve and spilled the blood on the doorstep. A bonfire was lit on St John's Eve and material was collected for it for weeks before hand. My Granduncle remembers wooden vessels with wide bottoms like milking cans called peggins. There is a pot stand in our house shaped like a triangle and while my Granduncle, John O'Neill Crogue Tipperary now aged about 90 years was in the house he has alweys seen it there. It was said when tea came out first a priest came to a certain house in the district and the old woman of the house who did not know how to use the tea boiled it and strained the water off it and seasoned it with pepper and salt and gave it to the priest. We put burning embers on the lid of the bastible when we are baking a cake. The people long ago used to boil beastings until it turned like curds and whey and they stirred it with wooden spoons to prevent it from burning. When we kill a goose we keep her blood and we mix it with pepper
    1. products
    Jimmy O' Neill