Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from the school of Ballyhurst, townland of Ballyhurst, parish of Tipperary County of Tipperary there is a hill owned my Mr Doherty and there is supposed to be a crock of gold buried under a big rock under a moat on this hill. The old people used to say that there was a soldier minding the treasure and often on dark nights a bright light is seen being carried by a black man on top of the moat. Men went to dig for the treasure one night and they were chased by a large dog and were forced to leave and the treasure is supposed to be hidden there yet. No one went to look for the treasure since that night.
  2. There is a townland about a half mile from the school. It is called Kilfeacle, parish of Kilfeacle, county of Tipperary. There is a moat near Kilfeacle church and some people say that there is gold to be found in the moat. One day a man was looking for gold and it is said that a fairy bull followed him.
    May O' Brien
    Corróg Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann