Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that if you hung a band on a lock of the door on St. Bridget's night and you had a pain in your head after and to tie the band around your head it would cure it. If you had a stye in your eye and if you made the sign of the cross with a gold ring on your eye it would cure it. Loaf bread and hot milk is used for curing whitlows. Goose grease is used for curing corns. To creep out between an animals legs it would cure a pain in the back. It is said that if you tied a holy medal round your neck in the night it would stop you from talking through your sleep.
  2. One night after granduncle dying my father was coming home from the wake he was passing by the bridge and he saw coming towards him two men. He pulled to the side of the road to have them pass. After he pulling to the side of the road he didn't see them passing. He met Mr. Ned Honan and he was telling him about it he said that he didn't see them
    Bridget Glasheen
    Mr James Glasheen