Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A certain farmer was hiring a boy. The farmer had names of his own on everything in the house. When the boy came in he sat at the fire. When he saw the cat he said to the farmer, "Isnt that a fine cat you have?" "That's not his name at all", said the farmer, "he is Passangus". Then the boy happened to see some puddings and he said "Aren't they fine puddings". "They aren't puddings said the farmer, "they are the dark angels". Then the boy walked up to the stairs and said to the farmer, "Isnt that a fine stairs!". "Thats not its name at all", said the farmer, "thats the hill of mount Aengus". Then the farmer showed the boy where he was to sleep. "Thats a fine bed and those are fine new bed-clothes", said the boy. "They are not the names I have for them at all", said the farmer, "what you call a bed to is your, bumphrey" and what you call bedclothes to is your thrumphrey". That night when the farmer was gone to bed the boy got up and got a pudding to fry. When the boy was getting the butter to fry the pudding the cat ran away with the pudding. The farmer had told the boy to call him, 'master of all masters'. Then the boy shouted out "master of all masters rise from your bumphrey throw back your thrumphrey, Passangus is gone up the hill of mount Aengus with a dark angel in his mouth".
    AT1940: The Extraordinary Names
    Michael Ryan