Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Kilfeacle called the fair field. It is now owned by Mr. Patrick Gavin Kilfeacle. About 78 years ago a fair used to be held there. Mr. HIckey of Bansha and Mr. Hickey of Dundrum used to fight there. The Hogan's were called the fighting Hogan's and Mr. Hickey was called Ben Hickey. There was a dispute between them about a heifer. One said it was a three year old and the other said it was four years old and in that way they fought. It stopped in 1850. The Hickey's are living in Bansha and the Hogan's are living in Kilfeacle now.
  2. The fair of Kilfeale was one of the most important fairs of its time in Munster and was very old going back to the 15th century. It was also a great centre for sport with a trick O The look and the Maggies. All went well until 1856 on the 10th of July on which day the fair was held yearly. The great faction fight took place between the Hogans of Greenane and the Hickeys from Bansha district. There were over 300 men on each side
        1. trádáil
    May Ryan