Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old houses used to be built with clay called yellow-wee on rods woven in and out. When those mud walled old houses were being made the first thing that was done was sallies were woven together and the foundation was dug. Then the woven sallies were put down tightly into the foundation. The yellow-wee was then plastered on to the woven sallies until it was thick enough to form a sound wall. There used to be a settle bed in kitchen and a press bed in the parlour. There aren't many thatched houses in the district now.
  2. All the houses in this district in times done by were made of clay, mud, water and morter and covered with straw. Our house is one of these old houses and is about 200 years old. There was no other house in this spot before. The walls are made of clay and the old people say that the clay was got from
        1. foirgnimh
    Jimmy O' Neil