Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the floor when eating their meals. When the table was not in use it was left against the wall. The people used to eat a lot of eggs on Easter Sunday as they do now. On St Johns eve they used to kill a duck and spill the blood of it from from the fire to the doorstep. The method the people had to fry meat was to hang the oven pot over the fire. As they always burnt coal in this district they could not use a frying pan down on the fire.
  2. Long ago bread used to be made of meal bran or pollard. Most of the bread was made from whole meal a little flour and water mixed. On Sundays they used to make a potatoe cake. This cake was mixed with stout or treacle and (potatato) potatoes cut thinly and boiled
    1. táirgí
    Peter Ryan