Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house and dormitories. The Priory was about the 12th century by William Fitzaldhelm De Burgo. The Grand daughter of Williamm Margery received the lands of Athassel and Ardmale on her marriage to Theobold Fitzwalter. William Fitzaldhelm De Burgo was buried in the walls of the priory in 1204. The nave is about 120 feet in length and 10 feet broad.
  2. Grantstown Castle was built by Otho De Granson a Norman Knight and a brother of Willian De Grandson who got the lands from Heny when William De Burgo gave them up owing to the attacks of the Ognact. The Desmonds bought it and Lady Joan Desmond lived there for a while.
    Jimmy O' Neil
    Corróg Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann