Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Robert Ryan's field Ballyhurst Tipperary. There is an under ground passage from this fort to the beehive cellar house in Garnacanty about 200 yds from the school.
    There is a fort in Richard Doherty's field Ballyhurst Co Tipperary which is about 200 yds from the fort in Robert Ryan's land. There are six forts in the district around the school and they are all in view of one another.
    There is a fort in Garnacanty about 100 yds from the school in a field owned by Mrs Davrin[?]. The cellar is made of stone like a beehive and if you put your to you would hear the trampling of horses on the under ground passage.
    There is a fort in Drumline which is a fairy fort. It is said if you went into it you would be cured. About a mile and ahalf to the North West of the school is a circular remains of the Grenane of the Eognact. As the lands around the school were owned by the Eognact it is taught they were built by the Eognact.
    Martin Fogarty
    James Fogarty
    54
  2. There are six forts with views of the school. There are three forts to the North of the school, one to the south, one to the east and another to the west of the school. About a mile and a half west of the school are a group of forts called the Grenane or the summer residence of the women of the Eognact. As the lands