School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

mouth and it will make it all right.
    The weed of the dosey which grows at the end of the potato stalk and it is sticky and milky = robin run the hedge is another name for it, it would cure warts. They say to dip one's hand in cold water is the cure for talking in your sleep.
    Cure for Animals
    There is a pink flower that they boil in milk which is a cure for the scour in calves. The flower is called crane's bill.
  2. There are many fields in our district which have names: such as "Limerick Hill" because there was a road to Limerick through it. King WIlliams guns took this road to Ballyneety. The "Burn field" is called so because it was skinned long ago and the skin was burned. The "Ferney" another field is called so because a lot of ferns grew in it.
    The "Castle field" is called so because Kilfeacle Castle was in it. This castle was built by the Desmonds who lived in it.
    Mary Ryan
    Cill Fhiacal, Co. Thiobraid Árann