School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. About a mile from the School of Ballyhurst is a farm owned by Mr. Garvin Kilfeacle. Co Tipperary One night two local people were coming from the wake of Hanora Davern Kilfeacle. Co Tipperary. As they were passing the gate they heard the tramping of Horses. As they passed the gate a brown dog appeared on the road and walked about 100 yards before them and it disappeared into a borcon[?] owned by Walsh's. It was often seen by Edmond Corby a native of Ballyhurst, Tipperary. He said that this dog when alive was owned by Michael Gavin who always carried a brown dog with him hunting. One day as he was hunting an English regiment met him and took the gun and power off him which he carried and they shot the dog as they thought it was a rabbit. The dog always always appeared at Mr. Gavin's gate after.
    Peter Ryan
    David Ryan