School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. The fair in Kilfeacle long ago was held in the two fields of Patrick Garvin Kilfeacle. It used to be once a year held there. At every fair the people used to be quarrelling. How the fight started was a man had a bullock at the fair and he said he was a three year old and the buyer said he was a four year and then the row started There used to be an old man there whom they called the Rushing Buckley. He used to take off his good coat and throw it on the ground and if anyone would walk on it he would start a row. with them. There used to be tents down along the road. The last fair was held about eighty years ago. The night before it five fools ran a race They used to say when it was over. "Wasn't I the fool to run with that fool".
    Mary Ryan Kilfeacle, Tipperary, age 14
    Heard from Willie Ryan Kilfeacle, Tipperary, age 17 yrs.
        1. trade
    Mary Ryan
    14
    Kilfeakle, Co. Tipperary
    Willie Ryan
    17
  2. There is a fair in Tipperary on the second Tuesday of every month. It starts about at day-light. It is about five oclock when the last of them goes