Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Augustinian Monastery in Tipperary was built by the Norman's in the 13th century for the Augustinians. At the time of the reformation the Monastery was taken from the monks and given to a reformer called William Ryan. When Cromwell came to Ireland he took the lands from the Ryans and gave them to Erasmus Smyth. After a while however the monastery fell into disuse and a Grammar School was built at its side. The Monastery is almost eight hundred years old. Nothing now remains of the Monastery but an archway. This archway is beautifully carved. When the monks were living in the Monastery it had a chapter house, a dormitory, a cemetery, a church and (and) a garden. The Monastery was for some time used as a parish church on account of the right parish church being in ruins.
    Michael Ryan
    Drom Cliabh, Co. Thiobraid Árann