Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The schools of long ago were different in every way from the schools of today. The schools were in one way comfortable. Some teachers used to go around to the farmers houses and teach their children. Mr. Lonergan taught in a hedge school in Mr. Crowe's field. There was a hedge school in Mr. Ryan's house. Mr. Doherty taught in Ballyhurst National school. There was an old thatched school opposite the present school of Ballyhurst.
  2. During the time of the Penal Laws the people were forbidden to teach in schools but they used to teach under the bridges or in old houses. There was an old thatched house opposite the present schoolhouse where Edmond Lonergan taught. The people used to go to the farmers houses teaching their children.
        1. foirgnimh
    Martin Fogarty
    James Fogarty
    54
  3. There was a hedge school in Mr James Crowe's land and Mr Lonergan taught in it. This man afterwards lost the faith. Mr Doherty taught in Ballyhurst National School which is built opposite the hedge school which was in Mr Crowe's land. Mr O'Donoghe taught in Ballyhurst National school and Miss Crowe's and Miss