Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

The Barretts of Mallow also collected bottles and they gave ware in return.
    Mrs McCarthy, Nanturk, comes to Banteer generally on Saturdays. She sells pins, needles, brooches, necklaces, rosary beads, statues, holy pictures, laces, studs and ware. She travels in a back to back trap.
    Once her husband was ill and in a Cork hospital. While he was there she went around this district collecting for his coffin but he did not die.
  2. Information from Mrs M. Cronin, Banteer, Co. Cork
    Age- 69 years
    Basket-Making
    Patrick Sullivan Banteer, brother of Mrs M. Cronin above mentioned was a good basket-maker. He made baskets from twigs and still has the frame he used to use when engaged at this work. "Patsy Pad" as he is locally known lives in the village of Banteer but is now over 70 years of age.
    Straw-Mat Making
    The mud cabins of the old days had a hole in the wall for a window. This hole was uncovered by day but at night a straw mat was put
    Mary Barry
    Banteer, Co. Cork