School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. Sixty years ago there was a great Warrior's living in Masshill outside at loc Easkey in County Sligo. He was living alone in a house on a mountain. The neighbours provided him with food, and the men had to bring him home turf.
    He used to come to this district and steal cattle from the farmers, and lixing them out to his own home and (and) skin them. Then he roasted them. He had twenty soldiers and he provided them with meat. At last the farmers found out, that the warrior was bringing the cattle. The king and his men killed him one night when he was coming to lixing another animal.
    Joan Conlon
    James Gilgan
  2. In olden time there was an old hag living on Keavanys hill which is situated in Dunbekin Dromore West Co Sligo.
    It was called Keavanys hill because