School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. There is a story told about an animal that lives in a lake in my district. It is to be a big eel and a mane on his back like a horse. The old people say that he would swallow them. The name of the lake is Loch Na Bhladhma. It is situated in Townadreamara and in the Parish of Kilmacshalgan. They say it is the same shape as an eel seen in a stream but that he is as big as a horse. It is not seen very often, only once in five years. It is said that a man who was gathering sheep on a mountain saw him. When he saw him he ran home and told his people all about him. No attempts have been made to capture it as the people are afraid of him.
    Joan Conlon
    James Gilgan